Find an electrician

Energy cost · Insulation

Attic Insulation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$1,000
Typical average$1,800
High end$2,700

Attic insulation, installed

Bottom line: Insulating an attic costs $1 to $4 per square foot installed, with a national average of $1,800 according to HomeGuide and $2,100 according to Angi. Blown-in insulation runs $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot and spray foam $1 to $5. A 1,000 sq ft attic costs $1,000 to $4,000. Removing old insulation adds $1 to $2 per square foot.

HomeGuide puts attic insulation at $1 to $4 per square foot installed, or $1,000 to $2,700 on average, with a national average of $1,800. Angi's average is $2,100, with a typical range of $1,700 to $2,500.

Cost by insulation type (per sq ft)

Type HomeGuide Angi
Reflective / radiant barrier $0.50 – $2.20 $0.50 – $2
Batts and rolls $0.80 – $2.60 $2 – $4
Blown-in $0.90 – $2.40 $1 – $4
Loose fill – $2 – $5
Rigid board – $2 – $5
Spray foam $1.00 – $5.00 $2 – $5

Cost by attic size

Attic HomeGuide Angi
500 sq ft $500 – $2,000 $500 – $1,500
1,000 sq ft $1,000 – $4,000 $1,000 – $3,000
1,500 sq ft $1,500 – $6,000 $1,500 – $4,500
2,000 sq ft $2,000 – $8,000 –

Other costs

Item Cost Source
Removing old insulation $1 – $2 per sq ft HomeGuide
Removing old insulation $1 – $1.50 per sq ft Angi
Air sealing $350 – $3,000 HomeGuide
Labor $1.50 – $3 per sq ft Angi

HomeGuide notes colder climates need higher R-values, which means thicker insulation and higher cost. For blown-in prices by R-value, see blown-in insulation cost. For removal, see attic insulation removal cost.

More types (HomeGuide, installed)

Type Per sq ft 1,100 – 1,500 sq ft attic
Reflective $0.50 – $2.20 $550 – $3,300
Batt and roll $0.80 – $2.60 $1,100 – $3,900
Blown-in $0.90 – $2.40 $900 – $3,600
Loose-fill $1.00 – $2.50 $1,100 – $3,800
Spray foam $1.00 – $4.50 $1,100 – $9,000
Structural insulated panels $4 – $12 $4,400 – $12,000+

Spray foam on the attic floor runs $1,100 to $6,800; on the rafters or roof deck $1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide).

Materials (HomeGuide)

Fiberglass costs $0.30 to $1.30 per sq ft, cellulose $1.20 to $2.50, mineral wool $0.30 to $1.80, open-cell spray foam $0.30 to $0.50 per board foot and closed-cell $0.90 to $1.00. Labor runs $0.50 to $1.30 per sq ft.

Replacing old insulation

Removal plus new insulation costs $2 to $6 per sq ft (HomeGuide). Angi puts full removal and reinsulation at about $3,000 and says removal adds about $900 on average.

Extras (HomeGuide)

Baffles at soffit vents cost $2 to $3 each, a roof vent $200 to $700, attic cleaning $100 to $500+ and a pest inspection $40 to $150. Angi lists an attic inspection at $100 to $300 and air sealing at $250 to $750.

DIY

Adding 5 inches of loose-fill to a 1,000 sq ft attic yourself costs $200 to $650 in materials (HomeGuide). Some contractors set a $1,500 to $2,000 minimum.

Why attic insulation matters

Heat moves from warm to cool areas. In summer, a hot attic pushes heat into the living space. In winter, heat escapes up through the ceiling. Good attic insulation slows both, which helps comfort and lowers energy use.

Types of attic insulation

R-value

Insulation is rated by R-value, which measures resistance to heat flow. Higher numbers insulate better. The right level depends on your climate zone and the current insulation depth.

Air sealing first

Gaps around light fixtures, plumbing pipes, attic hatches and top plates let air leak into the attic. Sealing these before adding insulation makes the insulation work better.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. What R-value will I have after the job?
  2. Will you air seal before insulating?
  3. Will you keep soffit vents clear with baffles?

In Texas

Many Texas homes have HVAC equipment and ducts in the attic, which can get extremely hot in summer. Better attic insulation and sealing can help the system work less hard. Ask your electric provider about any insulation rebates.

How much insulation you need

Insulation is measured in R-value, which shows how well it resists heat flow. The US Department of Energy recommends attic insulation levels by climate zone, with colder regions needing higher R-values. Many existing homes have less than the recommended amount, especially older homes.

To estimate what you have, measure the depth of the insulation in the attic and identify the type. Each type has a typical R-value per inch. If you can easily see the tops of the ceiling joists, you probably need more.

Air sealing comes first

Insulation slows heat flow but does not stop air from leaking. Gaps around light fixtures, plumbing and wiring holes, attic hatches, chimneys and top plates let warm or cool air escape into the attic. Air sealing these gaps with caulk, foam and weatherstripping before adding insulation improves comfort and energy savings. Many energy auditors consider air sealing as important as the insulation itself.

Ventilation and baffles

Attics with vents at the soffits need baffles that keep insulation from blocking the airflow. Blocked soffit vents can trap heat and moisture in the attic. Installers place baffles between the rafters at the eaves before blowing in insulation.

Ductwork in the attic

In many homes, especially in hot climates, HVAC ducts run through the attic. Leaky or poorly insulated ducts in a hot attic waste energy. Sealing and insulating ducts can be done alongside an insulation project.

Energy audits

A home energy audit uses tools like a blower door and infrared camera to find air leaks and missing insulation. Some utilities offer free or discounted audits and rebates for insulation and air sealing. An audit helps you spend money where it will have the most effect.

Doing it yourself

Adding blown-in insulation can be a DIY project with a rented blowing machine, but it is dusty, hot work in a cramped space. Air sealing, baffles and safety around recessed lights and chimneys need attention. Professionals work faster and can identify problems like moisture or old wiring.

Checking the work afterward

After installation, look into the attic to confirm the insulation reaches the depth marked on the rulers, covers the whole floor evenly and does not block soffit vents.

Keeping records

Keep the installer's certificate showing the type, depth and R-value installed. It helps with rebates, energy audits and future home sales.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost? (Jan 13, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost? (updated Oct 12, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing