Find an electrician

Energy cost · Solar & Backup Power

Solar Panel Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$18,268
Typical average$27,104
High end$36,409

Home solar system, installed

Bottom line: Installing solar panels costs $27,104 on average, and most homeowners pay $18,268 to $36,409, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts installed systems at $3.00 to $4.50 per watt, or $18,000 to $27,000 for a 6 kW system before incentives. In Texas, HomeGuide lists $2.60 to $3.00 per watt. The federal 30% homeowner credit ended for expenditures after 2025.

Angi puts the 2026 national average for a home solar installation at $27,104, based on 2,546 projects, with most homeowners paying $18,268 to $36,409. HomeGuide's installed price is $3.00 to $4.50 per watt before incentives, about $3.75 on average.

Cost by system size

System Angi HomeGuide (before incentives)
3 kW – $9,000 – $13,500
4 kW $8,000 – $13,000 $12,000 – $18,000
5 kW – $15,000 – $22,500
6 kW $12,000 – $19,000 $18,000 – $27,000
8 kW $15,000 – $23,000 $24,000 – $36,000
10 kW $18,000 – $27,000 $30,000 – $45,000
12 kW – $36,000 – $54,000

Texas

HomeGuide's state table lists Texas at $2.60 to $3.00 per watt, or $15,600 to $30,000 for a 6 to 10 kW system before incentives.

Panels, inverter and labor

Item Cost Source
Monocrystalline panels $1.00 – $1.80 per watt HomeGuide
Polycrystalline panels $0.80 – $1.00 per watt HomeGuide
Thin-film panels $0.50 – $1.00 per watt HomeGuide
Inverter, installed $1,500 – $3,000 HomeGuide
Smart inverter and monitoring $500 – $2,000 Angi
Labor $0.50 – $1.00 per watt Angi
Permits $200 – $1,000 Angi

HomeGuide says installation labor is about 10% to 20% of the total.

Federal tax credit

Many cost guides still show prices after a 30% federal credit. According to the IRS, the Residential Clean Energy Credit (section 25D) is not allowed for expenditures made after December 31, 2025, so homeowners installing in 2026 should budget with the before-incentive prices above.

Adding a battery

See solar battery cost. If you plan to add solar and an EV charger, your electrical panel may need an upgrade; see electrical panel upgrade cost.

Cost by system type (Angi averages)

System Average
Grid-tied $10,000
Roof-mounted $15,000
Hybrid $18,000
Ground-mounted $18,000
Off-grid $25,000
Solar shingles $25,000

Panel count

Angi's table pairs a 4 kW system with 10 to 12 panels, 6 kW with 15 to 18, 8 kW with 20 to 24 and 10 kW with 25 to 30.

Upkeep (Angi)

Monitoring subscriptions run $50 to $200 a year, professional maintenance $150 to $400 per visit, inverter repair or replacement $1,000 to $3,000, and storm or hail repairs $200 to $700 per panel.

DIY kits and payback

Angi lists DIY solar kits at $6,000 to $12,000 for a standard home and a payback period of 6 to 12 years, with a home value increase of 3% to 5%.

How home solar works

Solar panels turn sunlight into electricity. An inverter changes it into power your home can use. Extra power can be sent to the grid, depending on your electricity plan.

What affects the price

Before you buy

Buy, loan or lease

Read the contract terms closely, especially for leases.

Incentives

The federal residential clean energy credit does not apply to expenditures made after December 31, 2025, according to the IRS. Check current federal, state and utility programs before signing.

Questions to ask

  1. How was the system size calculated?
  2. What happens to extra power under my electricity plan?
  3. Who handles warranty claims for panels, inverter and roof penetrations?

In Texas

Texas has a deregulated electricity market in much of the state. Buyback terms for solar power vary by retail electricity provider, so compare plans before and after installing solar.

From quote to power-on

Going solar usually follows the same steps. First, an installer reviews your electric bills and roof, often using satellite imagery, and sends a proposal with system size, estimated production and price. A site visit follows to check the roof structure, the electrical panel and shading in detail. The installer then designs the system, applies for permits and submits an interconnection application to the utility.

Installation on the roof usually takes a few days. After that, the city or county inspects the work, and the utility approves the interconnection and may install a new meter. Only then can the system be turned on. The paperwork stages often take longer than the physical installation, so ask the installer for a realistic timeline.

Checking the roof first

Solar panels last for decades, so the roof underneath should have plenty of life left. If your roof will need replacing within a few years, doing it before installing solar avoids paying to remove and reinstall the panels later. South- and west-facing roof sections with little shade produce the most, while heavily shaded roofs may not be good candidates. Some installers suggest ground-mounted arrays for properties with land and poor roofs.

Reading a solar proposal

After installation

Most systems come with a monitoring app that shows daily production. Check it now and then; a sudden drop can point to a failed inverter or a tripped breaker. Panels generally need little care, though dust, pollen and bird droppings reduce output in dry areas without much rain. Keep trees trimmed so new shade does not creep onto the panels over the years.

Comparing installers

Get at least three quotes and compare them on price per watt, equipment brands, warranties and estimated production rather than total price alone. Ask how long the company has installed solar in your area, whether it uses its own crews or subcontractors, and who services the system if something fails. Check reviews that mention service after installation, not just the sales experience. A company that pressures you to sign the same day, or makes promises about free solar, deserves extra caution.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Solar Panel Installation Cost? (updated Sep 24, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Do Solar Panels Cost? (Jul 8, 2024)
  3. IRS: FAQs on the modification of sections 25C and 25D under the One Big Beautiful Bill

Solar companies in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 356 solar companies across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1084.47,408
Dallas494.41,459
San Antonio614.23,470
Austin604.13,937
Fort Worth353.71,871
El Paso434.1892

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing