Find an electrician

Energy cost · Solar & Backup Power

Solar Battery Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$6,000
Typical average$10,000
High end$12,000

Solar battery, installed

Bottom line: A home solar battery costs about $10,000 on average, with most installs between $6,000 and $12,000, according to Angi. That works out to $400 to $750 per kWh of storage. HomeGuide puts installed systems at $8,000 to $16,000 before incentives. Installation labor alone runs $2,000 to $3,500.

Angi puts the national average solar battery at $10,000, with most homeowners paying $6,000 to $12,000, or $400 to $750 per kWh. HomeGuide's installed range is $8,000 to $16,000 before incentives.

Cost by capacity (unit only)

Capacity Cost (HomeGuide)
3 – 4 kWh $3,000 – $5,000
5 – 7 kWh $3,300 – $10,000
8 – 11 kWh $7,000 – $17,000
12 – 17 kWh $8,000 – $20,000
18 – 25 kWh $11,500 – $23,000
More than 25 kWh $17,500 – $40,000+

Cost by brand

Brand Average starting cost (Angi)
LG $6,000
Panasonic $7,000
Growatt $8,200
EG4 $8,500
HomeGrid $9,000
Enphase $9,500
Tesla $9,500
Franklin $10,500
SolarEdge $11,500
SunPower $12,000
Generac $12,400

Cost by battery type

Type Cost (Angi)
Lead-acid $5,000 – $15,000
Lithium-ion $7,000 – $30,000
Lithium-iron-phosphate $9,000 – $30,000

Installation

Angi lists installation labor at $2,000 to $3,500; HomeGuide at $2,000 to $3,000.

Tax credit

HomeGuide's after-credit prices assume the 30% federal credit. According to the IRS, the section 25D credit is not allowed for expenditures made after December 31, 2025.

Battery or generator?

For standby generator prices, see whole house generator cost.

Cost by capacity (Angi, battery only)

Capacity Cost
5 kWh $2,000 – $3,750
10 kWh $4,000 – $7,500
15 kWh $6,000 – $11,250
25 kWh $8,000 – $15,000

Installed cost by state (Angi)

California $8,200, Maryland $10,000, Hawaii $10,500, Massachusetts $11,200, New York $12,100, Oregon $14,000.

Other parts (Angi)

Item Cost
Inverter, if not built in $1,000 – $1,500
Critical load panel $1,000 – $2,000
Electrical rewiring $6 – $10 per sq ft (simple jobs about $1,600)
Maintenance $150 – $300

Angi also lists sonnenCore+ at about $10,500. Its savings estimate is $700 to $1,100 a year.

Price per kWh

Angi puts batteries at $400 to $750 per kWh before installation. A 1 kWh unit runs $400 to $750, 3 kWh $1,200 to $2,250, and a typical 10 kWh battery $4,000 to $7,500 before labor of $2,000 to $3,500 is added.

If you don't have solar yet

Angi lists a solar panel system at $18,400 to $36,400 and solar shingles at $21,000 to $50,000, on top of the battery.

What a solar battery does

A home battery stores electricity from solar panels or the grid. It can power the home during outages or shift energy use from times when rates are high.

Types of setups

What affects the price

Battery vs. generator

A battery is quiet and needs no fuel but has limited stored energy. A generator can run longer on fuel but needs maintenance and fuel storage. Some homes use both.

Incentives

Federal tax rules for home energy have changed recently, and the IRS says the residential clean energy credit does not apply to expenditures made after December 31, 2025. Check the IRS website and your utility for current incentives.

Questions to ask

  1. Which circuits will the battery back up?
  2. How long will it run my essential loads?
  3. What does the warranty cover over time?

In Texas

Texas homes on the ERCOT grid have seen major outages, which has raised interest in batteries. Some Texas retail electricity providers offer plans that pay for or use stored battery power.

How a battery installation works

A solar battery installation usually begins with a site assessment: the installer looks at your solar system, electrical panel, available wall space and the circuits you want backed up. The battery is mounted inside a garage or on an exterior wall, along with an inverter or a gateway that switches the home to battery power during an outage. Circuits to be backed up may be moved to a separate critical loads panel, unless the system is designed to back up the whole home.

Permits are required in most areas, and utilities may need to approve the interconnection, especially if the battery will send power back to the grid. Expect the process from contract to activation to take longer than the installation day itself because of permits and approvals.

Sizing a battery

Battery size is measured in kilowatt-hours (kWh), which tells you how much energy it stores, and in kilowatts (kW), which tells you how much power it can deliver at once. A battery with enough kWh but a low kW rating may not start an air conditioner or a well pump, even if it could run lights and a refrigerator for a long time. Look at both numbers when comparing.

To size a battery for backup, list what you want to run during an outage and how long outages usually last where you live. For daily savings under time-of-use rates, look at your evening usage, which is when a battery typically discharges.

How long batteries last

Most home batteries come with a warranty that covers a number of years or a total amount of energy cycled, whichever comes first, and guarantees a minimum remaining capacity at the end. Capacity declines gradually with use and heat. Installing the battery in a shaded, ventilated location helps, especially in hot climates. Ask the installer to explain the warranty terms in plain language and who handles claims if the installer goes out of business.

Questions that change the value

Maintenance and monitoring

Batteries need little routine care. Use the app to check charge levels and confirm backup mode is set the way you want before storm season. Keep the area around the unit clear for airflow.

Sources

  1. Angi: Solar Battery Cost (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Solar Battery Storage System Cost (Apr 5, 2023)
  3. IRS: FAQs on the modification of sections 25C and 25D under the One Big Beautiful Bill

Solar companies in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 356 solar companies across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1084.47,408
Dallas494.41,459
San Antonio614.23,470
Austin604.13,937
Fort Worth353.71,871
El Paso434.1892

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing