Find an electrician

Energy cost · Solar & Backup Power

Generator Transfer Switch Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$400
High end$2,500

Transfer switch, installed

Bottom line: Installing a generator transfer switch costs $400 to $2,500, according to HomeGuide, with automatic transfer switches for standby generators at $600 to $2,500. Angi puts a transfer switch at about $1,200. For a portable generator, an interlock kit costs $400 to $850 installed, or $400 to $1,300 for a transfer switch.

A transfer switch connects a generator to your home's wiring safely, so power cannot feed back into utility lines. HomeGuide puts transfer switch installation at $400 to $2,500; Angi lists about $1,200.

Cost by setup

Setup Cost (HomeGuide)
Interlock kit, installed (portable generator) $400 – $850
Transfer switch for a portable generator $400 – $1,300
Automatic transfer switch (standby generator) $600 – $2,500
Portable generator itself $500 – $2,500

With a standby generator

HomeGuide puts a complete standby generator at $6,000 to $11,000 installed. Permits run $80 to $450 (HomeGuide) or $50 to $200 (Angi). See whole house generator cost.

Panel capacity

For panel prices, see electrical panel upgrade cost.

Generator installation parts (HomeGuide)

Item Cost
Electrician labor $40 – $100 per hour
Electrical wiring $6 – $8 per foot
Gas line $12 – $25 per foot
Concrete pad $150 – $400
Propane tank installation $400 – $1,800
Permits $80 – $450

Angi's installation figures

Angi lists a transfer switch at about $1,200, an electrical subpanel upgrade at $500 to $2,000 and new circuit installation at $570 to $1,000. It puts standby generator installation, including permits, placement and wiring, at $4,520 on average.

Generator size and price

Generator Cost (Angi)
Portable, 1 – 7.5 kW $500 – $2,000
Partial home, 9 – 20 kW $2,000 – $6,300
Whole house, 22 – 48 kW $5,000 – $18,000

Manual vs. automatic

Angi lists manual-start generators at $500 to $2,000 and automatic-start units at $2,000 to $30,000. HomeGuide puts a portable generator at $500 to $2,500 plus $400 to $1,300 for its transfer switch.

Add-ons

A smart load manager runs $130 to $250 and a wireless monitor about $200 (HomeGuide). Angi lists smart load management at $150 to $300.

Running and upkeep costs

Angi lists propane at about $220 a day and diesel about $175 a day to run a 20 kW generator during an outage, and maintenance at $80 to $300. HomeGuide lists annual maintenance at $200 to $650 and a DIY maintenance kit at $20 to $110. Angi gives battery backup as an alternative at $10,000 to $25,000.

What a transfer switch does

A transfer switch safely connects a generator to your home's wiring. It keeps generator power from feeding back into the utility lines, which can endanger line workers, and it keeps utility power from damaging your generator.

More on manual vs. automatic

Interlock kits

An interlock kit is another option for portable generators. It mounts on the panel and stops the main breaker and generator breaker from being on at the same time. Check local code rules first.

What affects the price

Never backfeed

Plugging a generator into a household outlet with a double-ended cord is dangerous and illegal in many places. A transfer switch or interlock is the safe way.

Questions to ask

  1. Which circuits should the generator power?
  2. Is my generator large enough for those circuits?
  3. Will you install an inlet box outside?

In Texas

Since the February 2021 winter storm, many Texas homeowners have added backup power. A properly installed transfer switch makes a portable generator much safer to use during outages.

How installation is done

Installing a transfer switch starts with a load calculation and a decision about which circuits need backup power. For a manual switch with a portable generator, the electrician mounts the transfer switch next to the main panel, moves the selected circuits from the panel to the switch, and installs a power inlet box on the outside wall where the generator cord plugs in. For an automatic switch with a standby generator, the switch is wired between the utility meter or main panel and the generator, along with control wiring that lets the generator start on its own when utility power drops.

The work requires shutting off power to the house for part of the day. Afterward, the electrician tests the switch by simulating an outage and confirming that the selected circuits run on generator power and return to utility power cleanly. Most areas require a permit and an inspection for this work, and many utilities want to be notified.

Choosing which circuits to back up

With a smaller generator, you cannot run everything at once, so you choose the essentials. Common choices are the refrigerator and freezer, a few lighting circuits, the furnace blower or a window air conditioner, the well pump if the home has one, the sump pump, internet equipment and a few outlets for phones and medical devices. Electric water heaters, ranges, dryers and central air conditioners draw a lot of power and are often left off unless the generator is large.

Write the list down before the electrician arrives, and walk through how you would actually live during a multi-day outage. That list determines the size of the switch and the generator.

Using a portable generator safely

Maintaining the setup

Start a portable generator every month or two and run it under some load, so the engine stays in working order and stale fuel does not clog the carburetor. Use fuel stabilizer if gasoline will sit for a while. Test the transfer switch at the same time, so you know the process when the power is actually out. A standby generator runs an automatic exercise cycle, but it still needs regular oil changes and service according to the manufacturer.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Whole House Generator Cost (Dec 30, 2025)
  2. Angi: Whole House Generator Cost (updated Sep 1, 2026)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing