Find an electrician

Energy cost · Electrical & EV Charging

240V Outlet Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$175
Typical average$220
High end$800

240V outlet, installed

Bottom line: Installing a 240V outlet costs about $220 on average, with most jobs between $175 and $300, according to Angi. HomeGuide reports $250 to $800 when a new circuit is run, with a national average of $450. Replacing an existing 240V outlet costs $125 to $250. Wiring runs $7 to $10 per linear foot, so a long run from the panel costs more.

Large appliances such as dryers, ranges, EV chargers and some air conditioners need a 240-volt outlet on its own circuit. Angi puts the national average at $220, with most jobs between $175 and $300. HomeGuide's range is $250 to $800, with a national average of $450.

Price breakdown

Item Cost Source
240V outlet, installed $175 – $300 Angi
240V outlet, installed $250 – $800 HomeGuide
New dedicated circuit $250 – $900 HomeGuide
Replacing an existing 240V outlet $125 – $250 HomeGuide
Replacing a 120V outlet $80 – $200 HomeGuide
Wiring $7 – $10 per linear foot HomeGuide
Electrician rate $50 – $150 per hour Angi

Parts

Part Price (Angi)
50-amp 240V outlet $9
50-amp locking outlet $27
50-amp outdoor boxed outlet $27
20-amp round outlet $35
120/240V breaker $45
50 ft of 300V wire $40

By appliance

Appliance Cost (HomeGuide)
Dryer installation, labor only $100 – $300
EV charging station (charger, outlet, wiring, mounting) $750 – $2,600

See EV charger installation cost.

Panel and permits

For panel prices, see electrical panel upgrade cost. Angi notes some areas require a permit.

HomeGuide's cost breakdown

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Outlet $8 – $30
Circuit breaker $5 – $40
Wire $30 – $40
Electrician labor $50 – $130 per hour
Service call fee $100 – $200
Permit, single outlet $30 – $80
Permit, several jobs combined up to $350

HomeGuide's national average is $450, with a full range of $100 to $1,500. Converting an existing 120V outlet to 240V costs $250 to $800.

Outlet styles (HomeGuide, part only)

3-slot outlets cost $8 to $15, 4-slot $10 to $18 and locking outlets $20 to $30. A replacement appliance cord runs $15 to $30.

Job Cost
New standard outlet $150 – $350
GFCI outlet, installed $150 – $350
Outdoor outlet, installed $180 – $350
Replace outdoor outlet $100 – $175

When the panel is full

A subpanel adds $500 to $1,700, and a panel upgrade $1,300 to $4,000 (HomeGuide).

Emergency calls

Angi says emergency electrical work often costs double the standard hourly rate. Electricians charge $50 to $150 per hour normally.

Small parts (Angi)

A voltage tester costs about $19, a wire connector kit $12, an electrical box $7 and a 3- or 4-prong cord $30.

What a 240V outlet is for

Standard household outlets supply 120 volts. Large appliances need 240 volts, including electric dryers, ranges, some air conditioners, welders, shop tools and many electric vehicle chargers.

What the job involves

Outlet types

Different appliances use different plug shapes and amp ratings. A dryer, a range and an EV charger may each need a different receptacle. Check the appliance manual before the electrician starts.

What affects the price

Signs you may need a panel upgrade

If your panel is full, very old, or already near its capacity, adding a large 240V load may require a panel upgrade or a load calculation first.

Questions to ask

  1. Is there enough capacity in my panel for this circuit?
  2. What wire size and breaker will you use?
  3. Will you pull the permit?

In Texas

Licensed electrical work in Texas is regulated by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, and many cities also require permits. Ask for the electrician's license number before work starts.

Matching the circuit to the appliance

Every 240-volt appliance lists the circuit it needs, usually on the nameplate or in the installation manual. The electrician matches three things to that requirement:

Using a smaller wire than the breaker requires, or swapping in a larger breaker on an existing circuit, can overheat the wire and cause a fire. That is one reason 240-volt work is best left to a licensed electrician.

Three-prong vs. four-prong

Older homes often have three-prong dryer and range outlets. Current codes call for four-prong outlets on new circuits, which separate the ground from the neutral. If you buy a new dryer or range, it may come with a four-prong cord. Changing an existing three-prong outlet to four-prong may require running a new cable with a ground, depending on the wiring in the wall. Ask the electrician what your home needs.

Distance from the panel

The farther the outlet is from the electrical panel, the more wire and labor the job needs. Running cable through a finished basement ceiling or an open attic is easier than fishing it through finished walls between floors. Outlets in a garage on the same side of the house as the panel are usually the cheapest to add. Detached garages and workshops may need a trench and conduit.

Permits and inspections

Adding a new 240-volt circuit typically requires an electrical permit, and an inspector checks the work. The permit protects you, since an unpermitted circuit can cause problems with insurance claims and home sales.

Checking panel space and capacity

Each 240-volt circuit uses a double-pole breaker that takes two spaces in the panel. If the panel is full, the electrician may install tandem breakers where allowed, add a subpanel or recommend a panel upgrade. The electrician should also check whether the home's service can handle the new load, especially when adding several large appliances, such as an EV charger and a heat pump.

Outdoor and garage locations

A 240-volt outlet in a garage or outside needs a weather-rated cover and, in many cases, GFCI protection. Ask the electrician which protection applies under the code in your area.

Labeling the new circuit

Ask the electrician to label the new breaker clearly in the panel directory, so anyone can shut it off quickly in an emergency or during appliance service.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Install a 240V Outlet? (updated Jul 8, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Cost to Install a 220V or 240V Outlet (Apr 5, 2023)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing