Find an electrician

Energy cost · Electrical & EV Charging

Ceiling Fan Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$146
Typical average$253
High end$360

Ceiling fan installation

Bottom line: Professional ceiling fan installation costs $253 on average, and most homeowners pay $146 to $360, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts replacing an existing fan or light at $150 to $500 including the fan, and installing a fan where none existed at $400 to $1,000 including new wiring. Labor alone for a swap runs $100 to $300.

Angi puts the national average ceiling fan installation at $253, based on 9,729 projects, with most homeowners paying $146 to $360.

Replace vs new installation

Job Cost (HomeGuide)
Replace existing fan or light (labor and fan) $150 – $500
Labor only, replacement $100 – $300
New fan with new wiring (labor, wiring and fan) $400 – $1,000
New wiring alone $200 – $400+
Adding a wall switch $50 – $200 extra
Extended downrod for high ceilings $10 – $75

Angi lists new wiring at $5 to $17 per square foot and a new circuit at $150 to $600. Electricians charge $50 to $130 per hour, and many quote a flat fee per fan.

Fan prices

Fan type Price (HomeGuide)
Standard $50 – $300
Low profile $50 – $350
Hanging propeller $100 – $700
Directional $150 – $800
Rotational / dual motor $200 – $1,500

If you are adding several fixtures or outlets, see GFCI outlet installation cost. For older homes needing new wiring, see house rewiring cost.

Installed cost by fan type (Angi)

Fan Cost
Standard $150 – $400
Low-profile / hugger $150 – $400
With lighting $200 – $450
ENERGY STAR $200 – $500
Outdoor / wet-rated $200 – $600
Smart $250 – $600

Fan price by blade span (Angi, fan only)

29 – 36 inches $50 – $300, 42 – 52 inches $100 – $500, 60+ inches $150 – $600.

Permits and extras

Permits run $20 to $100, with a final inspection at $25 to $75 where required. Sloped-ceiling adapters or extra-long downrods add $10 to $50. Angi puts a simple swap as low as $50 in labor and says replacement makes more sense than repair once a repair passes 50% of the price of a new fan.

HomeGuide's electrical price list

HomeGuide lists fan installation at $150 to $350, a bathroom exhaust fan at $150 to $550 and an attic fan at $300 to $900.

Ownership costs (Angi)

An extended warranty costs $20 to $100, professional maintenance $50 to $150 a year, and common repairs $50 to $400.

Why ceiling fans help

Ceiling fans make a room feel cooler by moving air across the skin. They do not lower the room temperature, so turn them off in empty rooms. In winter, reversing the direction at low speed can push warm air down.

Types of installation

Fan-rated boxes

Ceiling fans are heavy and move. They must be mounted on an electrical box rated for fan support. A standard light box may not be safe.

What affects the price

Choosing the right fan

Questions to ask

  1. Is the existing box fan-rated?
  2. Will you need to run new wiring?
  3. Can the fan be controlled from a wall switch and a remote?

In Texas

Ceiling fans are popular in Texas homes and patios because of the long, hot summers. Using fans can make a room feel comfortable at a slightly higher thermostat setting.

Replacing a light fixture with a fan

The most common fan installation replaces an existing ceiling light. The electrician turns off the circuit, removes the light fixture and checks the electrical box. Standard light boxes are not designed to support the weight and motion of a ceiling fan. If the box is not fan-rated, it is replaced with a fan-rated box or a brace that spans the joists. The fan is assembled, mounted, wired and balanced.

Adding a fan where there is no fixture

Installing a fan in a ceiling with no existing box requires running new wiring from a power source and adding a switch. This takes more time, especially in finished ceilings with no attic access above.

Controls

Fans can be controlled with pull chains, wall switches, remote controls or smart home apps. Separate controls for the light and the fan may require additional wiring between the switch and the fan. Remotes and smart controls can avoid that.

Choosing a fan size

Fan size should match the room. Small rooms need smaller blades, and large living rooms need larger fans. Ceiling height matters too: fans should hang high enough for safety, with downrods used on high or sloped ceilings to position the blades at an effective height.

DC motors

Fans with DC motors are quieter, use less energy and often offer more speeds than AC motor fans. They usually cost more.

Using fans to save energy

Fans make a room feel cooler by moving air across the skin, which can let you set the thermostat higher in summer. Turn fans off when you leave the room, since they cool people, not rooms. In winter, reversing the fan direction at low speed can push warm air down from the ceiling.

Checking the existing wiring

Before hanging a fan, the electrician confirms that the ceiling box is fan-rated and securely attached to framing, that the wall switch is wired correctly, and whether there is a separate wire for controlling the fan and light independently. Older homes may have only one switch leg, so the fan and light come on together unless you use a remote or a smart control. If you want separate wall switches and the wiring is not there, adding it involves fishing a new cable through the wall, which raises the cost.

Fans on high or sloped ceilings

Vaulted ceilings require a downrod long enough to keep the blades at a comfortable height and a mounting kit for the angle. High ceilings also mean taller ladders or scaffolding, which adds labor.

Balancing and wobble

A fan that wobbles usually has an unbalanced blade, loose blade screws or a downrod that is not fully seated. Most fans come with a balancing kit, and installers adjust it before leaving. Ask for this check as part of the job.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Install a Ceiling Fan? (updated Sep 25, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Ceiling Fan Installation Cost? (Jan 25, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: Electrical Work Pricing Guide (Feb 11, 2026)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing