Find an electrician

Energy cost · Electrical & EV Charging

GFCI Outlet Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Low end$130
Typical average$210
High end$300

GFCI outlet, installed

Bottom line: Installing a GFCI outlet costs about $210 on average, and most homeowners pay $130 to $300, according to Angi. Replacing an existing outlet with a GFCI costs $100 to $200 (Angi) or $120 to $150 (HomeGuide), while installing a new GFCI outlet costs $150 to $300. The outlet itself costs $15 to $50.

Angi puts the national average installation at $210, with most jobs between $130 and $300.

Price breakdown

Job Cost Source
Replacing an existing outlet $100 – $200 Angi
Replacing a standard outlet with GFCI $120 – $150 HomeGuide
Installing a new GFCI outlet $150 – $300 Angi
GFCI outlet, part only $15 – $50 Angi
Electrician rate $50 – $100 per hour Angi
Electrician service call / first hour $75 – $125 HomeGuide

Other common electrical jobs

Job Cost (HomeGuide)
Replace a light switch $80 – $120
Install or replace a standard outlet $120 – $150
New conventional outlet $140 – $165
New single-pole switch $150 – $200
Basic light fixture install $133 – $414

HomeGuide lists the electrician service call or first hour at $75 to $125. See ceiling fan installation cost and 240V outlet installation cost.

GFCI outlet prices by type (Angi, part only)

Outlet Use Cost
15-amp Living room, bedroom, bathroom $15 – $30
20-amp Kitchen, utility room, garage $17 – $40
Outdoor Pool, hot tub, shed, balcony $15 – $35
With light switch Bathroom, kitchen $20 – $40
Smart outlet Living room, office $25 – $50

Replace vs. new

Replacing a GFCI outlet takes 10 to 30 minutes and costs $100 to $200; installing a new one takes 30 minutes to 3 hours and costs $150 to $300 (Angi).

Outdoor outlets

Angi puts outdoor outlet projects at $300 to $1,400. A waterproof cover adds $10 to $20, and moving an outlet costs $200 to $300. HomeGuide lists an exterior outlet with cover at $200 to $275.

Fees

Many electricians charge a $100 to $200 minimum visit fee. Permits run $50 to $400, and an electrical inspection averages $150 (Angi). HomeGuide lists apprentice electricians at $40 to $50 an hour and master electricians at $100 to $120.

Replacing a GFCI outlet runs $90 to $200, grounding an existing outlet $100 to $300, and a new split outlet $190 to $275.

An installed outdoor outlet runs $180 to $350 and replacing one $100 to $175 (HomeGuide).

What a GFCI outlet does

A ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) cuts power quickly when it detects electricity leaking to ground, such as through water or a person. It helps prevent serious shocks.

Where GFCI protection is needed

Building codes require GFCI protection in many areas where water and electricity may meet, including:

Requirements change with code updates, so check local rules.

Outlet vs. breaker

GFCI protection can come from a GFCI outlet or a GFCI breaker in the panel. One GFCI outlet can also protect other outlets downstream on the same circuit.

What affects the price

Testing

Press the test and reset buttons monthly. If the outlet does not trip or reset, replace it.

Questions to ask

  1. Which outlets in my home need GFCI protection?
  2. Is a GFCI breaker better for this circuit?
  3. Will you check other outlets on the same circuit?

In Texas

Outdoor outlets are used heavily in Texas for patios, pools and holiday lights. Weather-resistant GFCI outlets with in-use covers help protect them from rain and humidity.

How a GFCI outlet works

A GFCI outlet monitors the current flowing through the hot and neutral wires. If it detects a small imbalance, which can mean current is flowing through a person to the ground, it shuts off power almost instantly. That protects against electric shock, especially in wet areas.

Where GFCI protection is required

Electrical codes require GFCI protection in areas where water and electricity can meet, including bathrooms, kitchen countertop outlets, garages, outdoor outlets, unfinished basements, crawl spaces, laundry areas and near sinks. Requirements have expanded over the years. Older homes may not have GFCI protection in all these places, and adding it is an inexpensive safety upgrade.

Protecting several outlets with one GFCI

A GFCI outlet can protect other outlets downstream on the same circuit. Wired correctly, one GFCI in a bathroom can protect other outlets in that room. Downstream outlets should be labeled "GFCI protected."

GFCI breakers

A GFCI breaker in the panel protects the entire circuit. It can be useful when outlets are hard to replace or when a circuit serves several wet areas.

Testing GFCIs

Press the "test" button monthly. The outlet should cut power. Press "reset" to restore it. If it does not trip or reset, replace it.

Older homes without ground wires

GFCI outlets can be installed on two-wire circuits without a ground to add shock protection. These outlets should be labeled "No equipment ground."

How an electrician installs a GFCI outlet

When replacing a standard outlet with a GFCI, the electrician turns off the circuit, removes the old outlet and identifies which wires bring power in (line) and which continue to other outlets (load). Connecting them to the wrong terminals is a common DIY mistake; the GFCI may appear to work but leave the downstream outlets unprotected, or refuse to reset. The electrician then mounts the new outlet, which is deeper than a standard outlet and may need a larger box, restores power and tests it.

New outlets in places that require GFCI protection, such as a garage or outdoor wall, involve running a new circuit or extending an existing one, which adds wire, a box and sometimes a weather-resistant cover.

When a GFCI keeps tripping

A GFCI that trips occasionally is doing its job. One that trips often may point to a real problem: moisture in an outdoor outlet box, a damaged cord, an aging appliance with a small ground fault, or several appliances sharing one protected circuit. Unplug everything on the circuit, reset the GFCI and plug items back in one at a time to see which one causes the trip. If it trips with nothing plugged in, call an electrician, since the fault may be in the wiring.

Signs a GFCI outlet needs replacing

GFCI outlets wear out. If the test button no longer trips the outlet, if it will not reset, or if it is warm or discolored, replace it. Newer GFCI outlets run a self-test and may show a light when they reach the end of their life.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a GFCI Outlet Cost to Install? (updated Sep 23, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Electrical Work Pricing Guide (Feb 11, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Rewire a House? (Aug 29, 2025)
  4. HomeGuide: Cost to Install a 220V or 240V Outlet (Apr 5, 2023)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing