Find an electrician

Energy cost · Electrical & EV Charging

Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost

Updated October 2026 · 5 published sources listed at the end

Low end$518
Typical average$1,347
High end$2,193

Panel replacement

Bottom line: Replacing or upgrading an electrical panel costs about $1,347 on average, according to Angi, and $1,475 according to HomeGuide. Upgrading from 100 to 200 amps costs $1,300 to $1,600, while a new 200-amp installation runs $1,800 to $2,500. A 400-amp upgrade costs $2,000 to $4,000. Replacing a single circuit breaker costs $100 to $200.

Angi puts the national average panel replacement at $1,347, with a range of $518 to $2,193, and up to $4,500 with add-ons. HomeGuide's average is $1,475, with most homeowners paying $1,287 to $1,707.

Cost by amperage

Panel Installed (HomeGuide) Panel only (Angi)
100 amp $850 – $1,100 replacement $100 – $200
150 amp – $150 – $250
200 amp upgrade (from 100) $1,300 – $1,600 $250 – $350
200 amp new install $1,800 – $2,500 –
400 amp $2,000 – $4,000 $500

See EV charger installation cost.

Other panel work

Item Cost Source
Circuit breaker replacement $100 – $200 Angi
Breaker switch replacement $150 – $200 HomeGuide
Subpanel $400 – $2,000 Angi
Subpanel $500 – $1,000 HomeGuide
Meter box $200 – $500 HomeGuide
Fuse box replacement $1,100 – $4,000 HomeGuide

Labor and permits

Item Cost Source
Electrician rate $50 – $150 per hour Angi
Electrician rate $40 – $100 per hour HomeGuide
Total labor $400 – $800 HomeGuide
Permits $50 – $300 Angi

Wiring

For whole-house wiring, see house rewiring cost.

Panel types (Angi)

Type Cost
Main lug panel $400 – $1,750
Main breaker panel $500 – $2,000
Fuse box replacement $1,500 – $2,000
Meter box replacement $100 – $650

Breakers (Angi, per unit)

A standard breaker costs about $10; GFCI and AFCI breakers $30 to $100 each.

Add-on work (Angi)

Item Cost
Adding an outlet $125 – $200 each
Replacing faulty wiring $600 – $4,500
Trenching for a new service line $600 – $2,100
Relocating the panel $1,500 – $4,000
Drywall replacement $1.50 – $3 per sq ft

Angi lists total labor at $1,000 to $4,500 on larger jobs and suggests replacing rather than repairing once a repair passes $1,000. HomeGuide's rewiring guide lists panel replacement at $850 to $2,500 and a dedicated circuit at $250 to $900.

Repairs instead

Angi says some panel repairs cost as little as $100, and circuit breaker switch parts run $5 to $20 each. HomeGuide's electrical price list puts a panel upgrade at $1,100 to $2,500.

A subpanel adds $500 to $1,700 in HomeGuide's 240V outlet guide.

Why upgrade an electrical panel

Panels with known problems

Some older panel brands and models have known safety concerns. If your home has one, an electrician can explain whether replacement is recommended.

What an upgrade involves

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Did you do a load calculation?
  2. Does the utility need to upgrade the service?
  3. How long will the power be off?

In Texas

In many Texas areas, the meter and service drop are managed by the local transmission and distribution utility, not your retail electricity provider. Your electrician will coordinate with that utility for the disconnect and reconnect.

Signs you need a panel upgrade

More on what an upgrade involves

  1. Load calculation to determine the service size the home needs.
  2. Permit from the city or county.
  3. Utility coordination, since the power must be disconnected at the meter. Some upgrades also require a new meter base, service cable or a larger service drop from the utility.
  4. Installation of the new panel, breakers and grounding system.
  5. Inspection.
  6. Reconnection by the utility.

Most panel replacements are done in a day, though utility scheduling can add time.

Service size

Many older homes have 100-amp service. Upgrading to 200-amp service is common when adding major electric loads or converting gas appliances to electric. A load calculation shows whether a larger service is needed or whether a new panel at the same size will do.

Smart panels and load management

Smart panels and load management devices can monitor and control circuits, which may let a home add an EV charger or heat pump without a full service upgrade. Ask your electrician whether these options make sense for your home.

A typical upgrade day

On the day of the upgrade, the power to the house is shut off, usually for most of the day. If the service size is increasing, the utility must disconnect power at the meter or the pole, so the electrician coordinates the timing with them. The old panel is removed, the new panel is mounted, and each circuit is moved to a new breaker and labeled. The electrician may also update the grounding and bonding, replace the meter base and add surge protection.

Once the work passes inspection, the utility reconnects the service. Plan for a day without power: keep the refrigerator closed, charge devices beforehand and make arrangements for anyone who depends on powered medical equipment.

Planning for future needs

A panel upgrade is a good time to plan for what the home may need over the next decade: an EV charger, a heat pump, an induction range, a hot tub or solar panels. Telling the electrician about these plans lets them size the service and leave breaker space so later projects do not require another upgrade. A panel with spare spaces also makes it easier to add circuits for a remodel.

When an upgrade may not be needed

Not every crowded panel requires a full replacement. In some cases, a subpanel adds breaker spaces, tandem breakers fit two circuits in one slot where the panel allows, or a load management device lets a new appliance share capacity with an existing one. These options cost less but have limits. A licensed electrician can run a load calculation and tell you which approach is safe for your home.

Getting quotes

Ask each electrician whether the quote includes permits, the utility coordination, a new meter base if needed, grounding updates and patching any wall damage. Quotes that seem low may leave some of those items out.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Replace an Electrical Panel? (updated Jul 15, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Cost to Replace Electrical Panel (Dec 30, 2024)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Rewire a House? (Aug 29, 2025)
  4. HomeGuide: Electrical Work Pricing Guide (Feb 11, 2026)
  5. HomeGuide: Cost to Install a 220V or 240V Outlet (Apr 5, 2023)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing