Find an electrician

Energy cost · Electrical & EV Charging

House Rewiring Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$10,000
High end$30,000

Whole-house rewiring

Bottom line: Rewiring a whole house costs $10,000 to $30,000 on average, or $5 to $17 per square foot, according to HomeGuide. A 1,000 sq ft home runs $5,000 to $17,000 and a 2,000 sq ft home $10,000 to $34,000. Replacing knob and tube wiring costs $12,000 to $35,000. Permits add $250 to $900, and drywall patching is often extra.

HomeGuide puts whole-house rewiring at $10,000 to $30,000 on average, or $5 to $17 per square foot.

Cost by home size

Home size Cost (HomeGuide)
250 sq ft $1,300 – $4,300
1,000 sq ft $5,000 – $17,000
2,000 sq ft $10,000 – $34,000
4,000 sq ft $20,000 – $68,000

HomeGuide's electrical pricing guide lists a basic rewire of a three-bedroom home at $2,500 to $6,000, and wiring at $6 to $8 per foot.

Knob and tube

Replacing knob and tube wiring costs $12,000 to $35,000 (HomeGuide).

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Flat rate per opening (outlet, switch or fixture) $100 – $300+
Outlet replacement $80 – $200
Light switch replacement $50 – $250
Drywall repair $300 – $1,500+ per patch
Permits $250 – $900

Panel upgrade

For panel prices, see electrical panel upgrade cost.

Cost by room (HomeGuide)

Room Cost
Bathroom (40 – 150 sq ft) $200 – $2,600
Kitchen (100 – 200 sq ft) $500 – $3,400
Bedroom (130 – 230 sq ft) $650 – $3,900
Garage (240 – 700 sq ft) $1,200 – $11,900
Basement (500 – 1,500 sq ft) $2,500 – $25,500

Through the attic vs. opening walls

Cost Through attic / basement Opening walls
Materials $4,000 – $8,000 $8,000 – $12,000
Labor $6,000 – $12,000 $12,000 – $18,000
Total $10,000 – $20,000 $20,000 – $30,000+

Source: HomeGuide. Opening walls adds 25% to 30% to the project.

Patching walls afterward

Plaster walls cost $2 to $10 per sq ft to repair, and replacing plaster with drywall $2 to $6 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

Other costs

An electrical inspection runs $100 to $200, a dedicated circuit $250 to $900 and replacing every outlet in a house $1,200 to $2,600. Wiring a new house costs $6,000 to $22,500, or $4 to $9 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

Repairs instead of a full rewire

HomeGuide lists small electrical repairs at $150 to $600 and large or complex repairs at $2,000 to $10,000+. Grounding an outlet costs $100 to $300, a GFCI outlet replacement $90 to $200 and a circuit breaker replacement $100 to $260.

When a house needs rewiring

What rewiring involves

Full vs. partial rewiring

Not every home needs a full rewire. An electrician can inspect the system and recommend updating only certain circuits or rooms.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Does the whole house need rewiring, or only parts?
  2. Who will repair the walls afterward?
  3. Will the new wiring meet current code, including AFCI and GFCI rules?

In Texas

Older homes in Texas cities can still have original wiring. Many insurers ask about wiring type when writing a policy, so updating it may also affect coverage options.

When rewiring is needed

Not every old house needs a full rewire, but these signs suggest the wiring needs attention:

An electrician can inspect the wiring and recommend a full or partial rewire.

What a rewire involves

The electrician plans new circuits, runs new cable through walls, ceilings and floors, installs new boxes, outlets and switches, and connects everything to the panel. In finished homes, this means cutting small openings in walls and ceilings to fish the cable through. The electrician often works from the attic and basement or crawl space to reduce wall openings. After inspection, the openings are patched.

Many rewiring projects also include upgrading the electrical panel and adding grounding, GFCI and AFCI protection where required.

Living in the house during rewiring

Rewiring is often done while the family lives in the home. Power may be off in certain areas during the day. Expect dust and some disruption. Plan for drywall repair and painting after the electrical work.

Insurance and resale

Upgrading old wiring can make it easier to get homeowners insurance and can reassure buyers. Keep permits and inspection records.

Planning the work room by room

Rewiring is a chance to fix more than old wire. Before the work starts, walk through the house with the electrician and decide where you want more outlets, USB outlets, dedicated circuits for the kitchen and laundry, outdoor outlets, better lighting, and network cabling. Adding these while walls are open is much cheaper than adding them later. It is also a good time to bring the home up to current code with GFCI and AFCI protection and hardwired smoke and carbon monoxide alarms.

Phasing the project

Some homeowners rewire in stages, starting with the riskiest circuits, such as those with knob-and-tube or damaged wire, or the kitchen and bathrooms where loads are highest. Phasing spreads out the cost, but each phase has its own setup and patching work, so the total usually ends up higher than doing it all at once. If you plan to remodel soon, combining the rewire with the remodel saves on wall repair.

After the rewire

When the electrician finishes, ask for an updated panel directory that labels every circuit accurately, and keep the permit and final inspection records. These documents help with insurance, future repairs and resale. Patching and painting are often handled by a drywall contractor rather than the electrician, so confirm who is responsible before work begins.

Choosing an electrician for a rewire

Get at least three quotes from licensed electricians, ask how they will access walls and ceilings, and confirm who handles permits, inspection and patching before you sign.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Rewire a House? (Aug 29, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: Electrical Work Pricing Guide (Feb 11, 2026)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing