Find an electrician

Energy cost · Electrical & EV Charging

EV Charger Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Low end$554
Typical average$967
High end$1,380

Home EV charger, installed

Bottom line: Installing a home EV charger costs $967 on average, and most homeowners pay $554 to $1,380, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts a Level 2 charger at $1,200 to $3,000 installed, including the unit, wiring and labor. A panel upgrade, if needed, adds $800 to $2,500. HomeGuide lists Level 1 setups at $0 to $900.

Angi puts the national average home EV charger installation at $967, with most homeowners paying $554 to $1,380. HomeGuide's range for a Level 2 home install is $1,200 to $3,000: about $750 to $2,000 in labor and $450 to $1,000 in materials.

Cost by charger level

Level HomeGuide (installed) Angi
Level 1 $0 – $900 $300 – $600 (station)
Level 2 $1,200 – $3,000 $700 – $2,000
Level 3 (DC fast) $20,000 – $50,000 –

Tesla charger

HomeGuide lists the Tesla Wall Connector at $420 to $650, with installation at $1,000 to $2,500, for about $1,400 to $3,200 total.

What adds to the price

Item Cost Source
Professional installation labor $400 – $1,200 Angi
Electrician rate $50 – $130 per hour HomeGuide
New wiring $500 – $1,500 Angi
Running power to a garage $10 – $25 per linear foot HomeGuide
Panel upgrade $800 – $2,000 Angi
200-amp panel upgrade $1,800 – $2,500 HomeGuide
Permits $50 – $200 Angi, HomeGuide
Electrical inspection $100 – $200 HomeGuide

Add-on features (Angi)

Feature Cost
Smart features $200 – $600 more
Safety features $100 – $500 more
Weather cover about $50
Lockable enclosure about $200
Wall mount $50 – $150
Freestanding pedestal $300+

Charging speed

Angi says a Level 2 charger can add up to 180 miles of range in 8 hours, while 8 hours on Level 1 adds about 35 to 40 miles.

Charging at home vs. public

Angi puts a full home charge for a standard EV at $2.50 to $14, compared with $12 to $24 at a public station.

HomeGuide's electrical price list

HomeGuide lists installing an EV charging station at $750 to $2,600 and a hot tub circuit at $800 to $1,500.

Level 1 vs. Level 2 hardware

Angi lists a Level 1 charging station (110–120V) at $300 to $600 and a Level 2 station (220–240V) at $700 to $2,000 installed. Professional installation alone runs $400 to $1,200, and permits $100 to $200 where required. HomeGuide's rewiring guide lists a dedicated circuit at $250 to $900.

Charging levels

What the job involves

Hardwired vs. plug-in

A hardwired charger is connected directly to the circuit. A plug-in charger uses a 240V outlet. Each has trade-offs for cost, flexibility and code requirements, so ask your electrician.

What affects the price

Incentives

Federal, state and utility incentives for EV chargers change often, and some federal credits have ended or are ending. Check current rules with the IRS and your electric utility before you buy.

Questions to ask

  1. Does my panel have enough capacity?
  2. What amp circuit do you recommend for my car?
  3. Is the charger listed by a safety testing lab?

In Texas

Some Texas electric providers offer EV plans with lower rates at night. Ask your provider whether an EV plan makes sense with home charging.

Choosing the circuit size

Level 2 chargers come in different power ratings. The circuit must be sized above the charger's continuous current, since EV charging is a continuous load. For example, a charger set to draw 40 amps needs a 50-amp circuit. Higher-power chargers charge faster but need larger wire and breakers, which raises cost, and may require a panel upgrade.

Many drivers do not need the most powerful charger. If the car is parked overnight, a moderate charger often refills the battery easily. Many chargers can be set to a lower current to fit the available circuit.

Indoor vs. outdoor installation

Chargers in a garage near the panel are the easiest and cheapest to install. Outdoor chargers need weather-rated equipment and may need trenching to reach a driveway. Placement should allow the cable to reach the car's charging port without stretching.

Load management

If the panel is near capacity, load management devices can reduce charging power when other large appliances run. This can avoid an expensive service upgrade.

Permits and inspection

Most EV charger installations require an electrical permit.

The installation visit

An electrician starts by checking the main panel: its rating, how much of that capacity the home already uses, and whether there is space for a new double-pole breaker. If the load calculation shows enough capacity, the electrician installs the breaker, runs wire from the panel to the charger location through the garage, attic, basement or along the outside wall in conduit, and mounts either a 240-volt outlet for a plug-in charger or the hardwired charger itself.

The charger is then set to the correct maximum current for the circuit, connected to Wi-Fi if it is a smart charger, and tested with the vehicle. Most areas require a permit, and an inspector checks the work before it is considered complete.

Choosing the charger location

Put the charger where the car's charging port will be when parked. A short cable stretched across the garage is a trip hazard and wears out the cable. Mounting it closer to the panel reduces wire length and cost, so where the panel and the parking spot are on opposite sides of the house, a longer run is the biggest variable in price. Leave enough room to coil the cable neatly, and think about whether a second EV might share the space later.

Smart features worth having

Smart chargers let you schedule charging during off-peak hours, track energy use and, in some cases, qualify for utility rebates or special EV rates. Many cars can also schedule charging on their own, so a smart charger is less essential if your vehicle already handles it. If two EVs will share one circuit, some chargers can split power between two units, which can avoid a panel upgrade.

Charging habits that save money

Sources

  1. Angi: Electric Vehicle Charging Installation Costs (updated Sep 23, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Install an EV Charger at Home? (Oct 19, 2025)
  3. HomeGuide: Electrical Work Pricing Guide (Feb 11, 2026)
  4. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Rewire a House? (Aug 29, 2025)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing