Find an electrician

Energy cost · Solar & Backup Power

Whole House Generator Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$6,000
High end$11,000

Standby generator, installed

Bottom line: A standby whole house generator costs $6,000 to $11,000 installed on average, according to HomeGuide, and up to $24,000 for large units or long gas runs. Angi reports a national average of $5,157, with most homeowners paying $1,512 to $8,803. A 20 to 24 kW unit costs $5,000 to $6,500 before installation, and labor runs $3,000 to $5,000.

HomeGuide puts a standby generator at $6,000 to $11,000 installed, and $9,500 to $24,000 for units over 20 kW or long distances from the gas meter. Angi's national average is $5,157, with most homeowners paying $1,512 to $8,803.

Cost by size (unit)

Size HomeGuide Size Angi
7 – 10 kW $2,000 – $3,000 7.5 – 10 kW $2,000 – $3,500
13 – 16 kW $3,000 – $4,500 14 – 18 kW $4,000 – $5,500
17 – 20 kW $4,000 – $6,000 20 – 24 kW $5,000 – $6,500
22 – 25 kW $4,500 – $12,000 26 – 32 kW $6,500 – $15,000
30 – 48 kW $10,000 – $16,000 45 – 48 kW $16,200 – $21,000

Cost by fuel (unit only)

Fuel Cost (HomeGuide)
Propane $2,000 – $6,000
Natural gas $3,000 – $6,000
Diesel $5,000 – $18,000

Cost by brand (unit only)

Brand Cost (HomeGuide)
Generac (7 – 24 kW) $2,000 – $5,000
Briggs & Stratton $2,400 – $15,300
Kohler $2,700 – $16,000

Installation

Item Cost Source
Installation labor $3,000 – $5,000 HomeGuide
Labor, long runs or >20 kW $5,000 – $12,000+ HomeGuide
Standby installation (avg) $4,520 Angi
Automatic transfer switch $600 – $2,500 HomeGuide
Concrete pad $150 – $400 HomeGuide
Permits $80 – $450 HomeGuide

See generator transfer switch cost.

Maintenance

HomeGuide lists annual maintenance at $200 to $650; Angi lists $80 to $300.

Generator or battery?

For battery backup prices, see solar battery cost.

Running costs per day (HomeGuide)

Fuel 7 kW 15 kW 20 kW
Natural gas $10 – $20 $22 – $32 $30 – $40
Diesel $32 – $40 $90 – $110 $100 – $120
Propane $60 – $70 $145 – $165 $150 – $170

Generac by size (unit only, HomeGuide)

7 kW $2,000, 10 kW $3,000, 16 kW $3,800, 20 kW $4,500, 22 kW $5,000, 30+ kW $12,000.

Accessories (HomeGuide)

Battery $70 to $300, cold-weather kit $130 to $500, wireless monitor $200 to $210, smart load manager $130 to $250.

Starting prices by brand (Angi)

Champion $2,000, Briggs & Stratton $3,150, Cummins $3,700, Generac $6,000.

What a whole-house generator is

A standby generator is installed permanently outside the home. It runs on natural gas or propane and starts automatically during an outage through an automatic transfer switch.

Sizing

The right size depends on what you want to power. Some homeowners power the whole house, including the air conditioner. Others choose a smaller unit for essential circuits only.

What affects the price

More on maintenance

Standby generators run a short self-test regularly. They also need oil changes, filter changes and battery checks. Many companies offer maintenance plans.

Placement rules

Generators must be placed a safe distance from windows, doors and vents to keep exhaust out of the home. Local codes and the manufacturer set clearance rules.

Questions to ask

  1. What size do I need for my home?
  2. Is my gas meter large enough for the generator?
  3. What maintenance plan do you offer?

In Texas

Interest in standby generators grew in Texas after the February 2021 winter storm. With hot summers, many Texas homeowners size the generator to run the air conditioner as well.

Sizing a standby generator

Standby generators are sized in kilowatts (kW). The right size depends on what you want to run during an outage:

An electrician or generator dealer performs a load calculation, listing the appliances you want to power and their starting and running loads. Air conditioners and well pumps draw a large surge of power when they start, which affects sizing. Load management modules can shed large loads, like the AC, while other appliances run, allowing a smaller generator to serve more of the house.

Fuel options

Natural gas is convenient where available, since it comes from the utility line and does not need refilling. The gas meter and line must be large enough to supply the generator in addition to other gas appliances.

Propane works where natural gas is not available. It is stored in a tank on the property, which must be sized for how long you want to run the generator, and refilled.

Diesel is common for large commercial generators but less common for homes.

Installation steps

  1. Site selection that meets clearance requirements from windows, doors, vents and property lines, set by the manufacturer and local code.
  2. Permits for electrical and gas work.
  3. Pad or base for the generator.
  4. Gas line from the meter or propane tank.
  5. Electrical connection with an automatic transfer switch.
  6. Startup and testing.

Maintenance and exercise cycles

Standby generators run a short self-test, often weekly, to keep the engine ready. They also need regular maintenance: oil and filter changes, spark plugs, battery checks and inspections. Many dealers offer maintenance plans. A generator that is not maintained may fail to start when you need it.

Noise

Standby generators make noise when running and during exercise cycles. Placement away from bedrooms and neighbors, and quieter models, reduce disturbance. Some HOAs and cities have noise rules.

Permits and approvals

A standby generator usually needs an electrical permit, often a gas or plumbing permit for the fuel line, and sometimes approval from a homeowners association. Some areas also regulate noise or setbacks from property lines. Installers typically handle permits, but ask whether their quote includes permit fees, the concrete pad, the gas line and the transfer switch, since these items are often priced separately.

Living with a standby generator

A standby generator starts automatically within seconds of an outage, so day-to-day you rarely think about it. It runs a short weekly or monthly exercise cycle, which you will hear. Most owners schedule annual service with oil, filters and a battery check. Keep the area around the unit clear of plants, snow and debris so air flows freely.

Fuel supply during long outages

A natural gas generator runs as long as the gas supply holds. A propane unit depends on tank size, so check how many days it covers at typical load.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Whole House Generator Cost (Dec 30, 2025)
  2. Angi: Whole House Generator Cost (updated Sep 1, 2026)

Electricians in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 755 electricians across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.58,557
Dallas954.74,755
San Antonio1264.511,438
Austin1004.68,868
Fort Worth964.65,029
El Paso534.51,052

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing