Find an electrician

Energy cost · Insulation

Blown-In Insulation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$900
High end$3,600

Blown-in attic insulation

Bottom line: Blown-in insulation costs $1.00 to $2.80 per square foot installed for fiberglass or cellulose, and $1.90 to $4.20 for rock wool, according to HomeGuide. Insulating an attic floor costs $900 to $3,600, while blowing insulation into exterior walls costs $1,900 to $7,800. Bringing 1,000 sq ft of attic to R-38 costs $840 to $1,500.

HomeGuide puts it at $1.00 to $2.80 per square foot installed for fiberglass or cellulose.

Cost by material (installed, per sq ft)

Material Cost (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass $1.00 – $2.80
Cellulose $1.20 – $2.80
Rock wool $1.90 – $4.20

Attic vs walls

Area Per sq ft Total (HomeGuide)
Attic floor $0.90 – $2.40 $900 – $3,600
Exterior walls $1.10 – $3.70 $1,900 – $7,800

Cost by R-value (per 1,000 sq ft)

R-value Depth Cost (HomeGuide)
Attic R-30 10.25 in $660 – $1,200
Attic R-38 13 in $840 – $1,500
Attic R-49 16.5 in $1,100 – $1,900
Attic R-60 20 in $1,400 – $2,400
Wall R-13 3.5 in $1,100 – $2,400
Wall R-21 5.5 in $1,700 – $3,300

Cost by home size

Home Cost (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft $1,000 – $2,800
2,000 sq ft $2,000 – $5,600
3,000 sq ft $3,000 – $8,400

DIY

HomeGuide lists blower machine rental at $100 to $200 per day and an average DIY project at $500 to $1,200.

For other insulation types, see attic insulation cost.

Cost by area of the house (HomeGuide)

Area Cost
Garage attic floor $520 – $1,400
Garage walls $950 – $3,200
2-car garage, all $1,400 – $4,600
Whole house, new construction $3,500 – $11,600
Whole house, existing home $4,500 – $16,000

HomeGuide's national average for a blown-in job is $1,900, with most between $800 and $3,000. Some companies require a $1,500 to $2,000 minimum.

Cellulose methods

Wet-spray cellulose runs $0.60 to $2.00 per sq ft and dense-pack cellulose, used in closed walls, $1.60 to $4.20 (HomeGuide).

Loose-fill brands (R-19, material only, per sq ft)

Brand Material Price
Owens Corning Fiberglass $0.30 – $0.60
Green Fiber Cellulose $0.30 – $0.60
Johns Manville Fiberglass $0.40 – $0.80
Nu-Wool Cellulose $1.30 – $2.00
American Rockwool Rockwool $1.75 – $2.50

Labor and prep

Labor runs $0.70 to $1.70 per sq ft, or $40 to $80 per hour. Removing old insulation adds $1 to $2 per sq ft, air sealing $350 to $3,000 and a roof vent $200 to $700 (HomeGuide).

A 30-lb bag of blown-in insulation costs $30 to $40, and DIY jobs run $0.35 to $1.50 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

What blown-in insulation is

Blown-in insulation is loose material, usually fiberglass or cellulose, blown into attics or walls with a machine. It fills gaps and covers uneven spaces better than batts.

Fiberglass vs. cellulose

Where it is used

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. What R-value and depth will you install?
  2. Will you mark the depth with rulers in the attic?
  3. How will you keep vents and recessed lights safe?

In Texas

Texas attics get very hot in summer, so insulation depth matters for comfort. Many electric providers in Texas offer energy efficiency programs; check before choosing a contractor.

How blown-in insulation is installed

The installer sets up a blowing machine outside or in the garage and runs a long hose into the attic. Loose-fill insulation is fed into the machine, which breaks it up and blows it through the hose. The installer spreads it evenly across the attic floor to the target depth, using depth rulers fastened to the joists to check coverage. Before blowing, baffles are installed at the eaves, recessed lights and chimneys are protected with dams or covers where required, and the attic hatch is weatherstripped and insulated.

For walls, installers drill small holes in the siding or the interior drywall, blow insulation into the wall cavities, and plug and patch the holes. This is called dense-pack insulation.

More on fiberglass vs. cellulose

Loose-fill fiberglass is made of glass fibers. It does not settle much, resists moisture and mold and is not combustible.

Cellulose is made largely from recycled paper treated with fire retardants. It is denser, which helps it reduce air movement and sound, and it fills gaps well. It can settle over time, so installers add extra depth.

Both work well when installed to the right depth.

Settling and depth

Loose-fill insulation can settle after installation, especially cellulose. Manufacturers specify the installed thickness needed to reach the labeled R-value after settling. Ask your installer what depth they will install and how many bags they will use for your attic.

Where blown-in works best

Blown-in insulation is ideal for attics with irregular joist spacing, obstructions and hard-to-reach corners. It is also the main option for adding insulation to existing walls without removing drywall.

Preparing for installation

Before insulation is blown in, the installer should check the attic for problems that insulation would hide, such as roof leaks, damaged wiring and gaps that need air sealing. Baffles are installed at the eaves so insulation does not block soffit vents, and dams are placed around the attic hatch. Recessed lights that are not rated for insulation contact need covers or replacement to prevent overheating. After installation, depth markers or rulers stapled to the rafters show how much insulation was installed, which helps you confirm you got the depth you paid for.

Blown-in insulation in existing walls

Insulating the walls of a finished house without removing drywall is done with the drill-and-fill method. The installer drills small holes between studs, either from the outside under siding or from the inside, and blows dense-pack cellulose or fiberglass into each cavity until it is full. The holes are then plugged and patched. Fire blocks, plumbing and wiring inside walls can leave voids, so an experienced installer checks each cavity, sometimes with an infrared camera, to confirm it was filled. Because the work happens one cavity at a time, wall jobs cost more per square foot than attic floors.

Fire safety around chimneys and lights

Insulation must keep its required clearance from chimneys, flues and recessed lights not rated for contact. Installers use metal flashing or barriers to hold it back.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Blown-in Insulation Cost? (Nov 5, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost? (Jan 13, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing