Find an electrician

Energy cost · Insulation

Attic Insulation Removal Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$1,600
High end$3,600

Removal, average attic

Bottom line: Removing old attic insulation costs $1 to $2 per square foot, according to HomeGuide, or $1,600 to $3,600 for an average 1,600 to 1,800 sq ft attic. Angi lists $1 to $1.50 per square foot. Rodent-contaminated insulation adds cleanup costs of $600 to $1,000, and asbestos-containing vermiculite costs $10 to $25 per square foot to remove.

HomeGuide puts attic insulation removal at $1 to $2 per square foot, including disposal of non-hazardous insulation. Angi lists $1 to $1.50 per square foot.

Cost by attic size

Attic Removal (HomeGuide)
500 sq ft $500 – $1,000
800 sq ft $800 – $1,600
1,000 sq ft $1,000 – $2,000
1,500 sq ft $1,500 – $3,000
Average US attic (1,600 – 1,800 sq ft) $1,600 – $3,600
2,000 sq ft $2,000 – $4,000

HomeGuide notes blown-in insulation costs more to remove than batts or rolls.

Rodent contamination

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Rodent removal $150 – $600
Hazardous waste cleanup and disposal $600 – $1,000
Sealing entry points $100 – $800

Vermiculite and asbestos

HomeGuide lists asbestos testing at $250 to $850 and removal at $1,000 to $11,000+, or $10 to $25 per square foot.

Re-insulating

After removal, new insulation costs $1 to $4 per square foot installed (HomeGuide). See attic insulation cost and blown-in insulation cost.

Removal and replacement together

Attic Removal Removal + new insulation
500 sq ft $500 – $1,000 $1,000 – $3,000
1,000 sq ft $1,000 – $2,000 $2,000 – $6,000
1,500 sq ft $1,500 – $3,000 $3,000 – $9,000
2,000 sq ft $2,000 – $4,000 $4,000 – $12,000

Source: HomeGuide. Removal and replacement averages $2 to $6 per sq ft, or $3,200 to $10,800 for a typical attic.

Contaminated insulation

Damaged or potentially hazardous insulation can cost $25+ per sq ft to remove. Some contractors charge a $1,500 to $3,000 minimum for sanitation, and mold removal runs $1,500 to $6,000, up to $15,000+ in severe cases (HomeGuide).

New insulation options (installed)

Batts and rolls cost $0.80 to $2.60 per sq ft, blown-in $1.00 to $2.80 and spray foam $1.50 to $5.00. Air sealing adds $350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide).

DIY

An insulation removal vacuum rents for $200 to $350 a day. HomeGuide notes owners of Zonolite vermiculite insulation can get up to 55% reimbursed.

Testing before removal

Asbestos testing and inspection costs $250 to $850, and a mold inspection $300 to $650. A basic attic cleanout runs $100 to $500 (HomeGuide).

When to remove old insulation

How removal works

Most companies use a large vacuum system with a hose that runs from the attic to a truck or collection bags outside. This keeps dust out of the living space.

Possible hazards

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Will you test for asbestos if the insulation looks like vermiculite?
  2. Do you clean and sanitize after removal?
  3. Is new insulation included in the price?

In Texas

Rats, squirrels and raccoons are common attic invaders in Texas. If pests were the reason for removal, make sure entry points are sealed before new insulation goes in.

Why remove old insulation

Most new insulation can go on top of old insulation. Removal makes sense when the old insulation is:

Removing old insulation also exposes the attic floor, which makes air sealing easier.

More on how removal works

Most loose-fill insulation is removed with a commercial vacuum system. A large hose is run from a truck or a portable unit into the attic, and the insulation is sucked into bags or a container. Batts are removed by hand and bagged. Workers wear protective suits and respirators. The process creates dust, so the home's living spaces should be protected, and the HVAC system may need to be turned off.

Vermiculite

Vermiculite insulation looks like small, pebble-like granules that are gray-brown or silver-gold. Some vermiculite insulation sold in the past contained asbestos. The EPA advises not to disturb vermiculite and to assume it may contain asbestos. If you have it, hire a trained and accredited asbestos professional to test and, if needed, remove it.

After removal

Once the attic is cleared, it is cleaned and sanitized if rodents were present, air sealing is completed, damaged areas are repaired, and new insulation is installed. Sealing entry points that let rodents in prevents a repeat problem.

Rodent problems

If rodents caused the contamination, a pest control company should remove them and seal entry points before new insulation goes in. Otherwise, rodents will nest in the new insulation too.

Protecting the house during removal

Removal crews run a large vacuum hose from a truck outside, through a window or attic access, into the attic. Before starting, they cover floors, furniture and the path to the attic hatch with plastic and drop cloths, because old insulation is dusty and can carry droppings or mold. Crew members wear respirators and protective suits. Ask how the company keeps dust out of the living space and how they clean up afterward.

Cleaning and sealing before new insulation goes in

Once the old insulation is out, the attic floor is exposed, which is the best time to seal gaps around wiring holes, plumbing vents, light fixtures and top plates. These gaps let conditioned air leak into the attic, and sealing them before new insulation goes in improves energy performance more than insulation alone. If rodents were present, the attic should be sanitized and entry points sealed, or new insulation will be contaminated again.

How long the job takes

Removal for a typical attic is often done in a day, and new insulation can usually be blown in the next day or the same day. Larger attics, heavy contamination and asbestos testing can extend the timeline.

Choosing a removal company

Ask whether the company is licensed for the work, how it disposes of old insulation, whether it tests for asbestos when vermiculite is present, and whether removal, cleaning, air sealing and new insulation are quoted together or separately. A single contractor handling all of them usually keeps the schedule tight.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Attic Insulation Removal Cost? (Nov 5, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost? (updated Oct 12, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost? (Jan 13, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Talk to local installers

Compare local electricians and solar installers with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

Keep comparing